Text generated by artificial intelligence, according to the Method.

Évora — what was promised, what was paid, and what was audited

Dated edition. Succeeded on by The economy of Évora and the public money that reaches the municipality outside the council. The study that succeeded it reconciles what this edition wrote.

A cross-cutting reading of the municipality of Évora: the recovery-plan project register, the public-contracts register and the state auditor's catalogue.


Section 1 of 9

Three limits

They are 4 of the Tribunal's product families rather than all of them.

The contracts section is an upper bound on a truncated window. Portal BASE holds 24 436 contracts for the concelho of Évora. 600 of them are the most recently published ones, spanning 2026-05-08 to 2026-08-04. A contract carried out across several municipalities is returned by each of their filters at its full value, so a concelho contract total is an upper bound and concelho totals must never be added together.

There is no EU figure for a municipality. The finest geography the EU's project-level data reaches for Portugal is the NUTS3 region. That is a null.


Back to top ↑Section 2 of 9

What was promised, and what was paid

The Plano de Recuperação e Resiliência publishes a full-refresh snapshot every day, with no version history: yesterday's file is simply gone from the source. The snapshot carries the reference date 2026-08-19.

Approved and attributed to Évora€167 372 756source · Estrutura de Missão Recuperar Portugal[a verificar]
Paid and attributed to Évora€86 944 669source · Estrutura de Missão Recuperar Portugal[a verificar]
Executed51.95source · calculated%
Project-locations in Évora2 311
of which exclusive to Évora2 267
of which shared with other concelhos44

They come from the manager layer of the beneficiaries file — the Beneficiário Intermediário and Beneficiário Direto rows — which gives exactly one row per project-location and carries both the approved and the paid amount for that location. The count of those rows, 398 747, equals the row count of the geographic distribution file exactly: the layer decomposes the money once and only once.

The percentage share column in the locations file lands €1 169 from the same approved figure, which is four-decimal rounding in the published share and nothing else. The other share column in that same file, the one that looks like a per-location payment share, repeats the project-wide payment ratio on every row, and reading it as a share inflates Évora's paid figure by an order of magnitude.

Nationally the same basis gives €24 491 396 628 approved and €14 299 597 753 paid across 397 030 projects, an execution rate of 58.39%. Évora holds 0.68% of the national approved total and executes it below the national rate. One thing to know about that denominator: €3 655 353 461 of the national total — 14.93% of it — belongs to no concelho at all, recorded as national or with no location, so the share of place-attributable money is slightly larger than the figure above.

Where the promise sits

There is no component column in the projects file; the component is the prefix of the investment code, and it is the only key available. Évora's project locations fall under 13 of the programme's 21 components.

ComponentNameApproved (€)Paid (€)LocationsOverdue
C05Investimento e inovação49 138 48624 944 6837357
C07Infraestruturas29 684 10129 061 01910
C02Habitação23 666 2046 207 6063939
C01Serviço Nacional de Saúde17 468 4454 140 1612317
C06Qualificações e competências16 886 5948 565 82270428
C04Cultura15 706 3557 512 458165
C16Empresas 4.03 923 6422 172 6628069
C19Administração pública digital3 843 588973 2462014
C13Eficiência energética em edifícios2 631 7881 488 8851 009349
C03Respostas sociais2 453 446887 8453124
C21REPowerEU1 400 432553 5613081
C11Descarbonização da indústria389 587347 25033
C08Florestas180 08689 47342

Component names come from the publisher's own investments file.

Investimento e inovação is the largest single block of approved money in Évora, and it has paid out under half of it. Infraestruturas reaches the concelho through a single project-location, and that is nevertheless where the most money actually paid sits: one road programme has moved €29 061 019 through Évora, more than health, housing and culture together (€17 860 225). And a count of locations is not a measure of size. Eficiência energética em edifícios has 1 009 of them for €2 631 788 approved, an average of €2 608 per location.

The five largest project-locations

InvestmentProject, as the source names itApproved here (€)Paid here (€)ConcelhosPlanned completion
C07-i02Missing links e Aumento capacidade da Rede - EN14, EN4, IC35, IP2, EN125, EN211, EN344, IP8 (A26), Baião/Ponte Ermida, IP8 (EN121), IP8 (EN259)29 684 10129 061 019172026-12-31
C05-i01.01New Space Portugal9 792 9164 075 659192026-06-30
C02-i06Residência da Malagueira7 483 162012026-03-30
C04-i02Mosteiro de São Bento de Cástris6 000 0005 700 00012026-08-31
C01-i10Aquisição de equipamento médico pesado (EMP) de tecnologia avançada a instalar no novo Hospital Central do Alentejo5 314 868012026-03-31

The "concelhos" column is the reason a municipal figure needs care: the road programme at the top of that table is spread across 17 municipalities and the research alliance across 19. What appears in Évora's total is the Évora share of each, from the beneficiaries file rather than apportioned.


Back to top ↑Section 3 of 9

Who holds the money, and who receives it

The same euros can be counted through two different layers, and the two must never be added together: the recipient layer is a second view of the same money, not a component of it. It is also not a complete view.

LayerEntitiesContracted (€)Paid (€)
Managers — the bodies that administer and disburse22167 372 756source · Estrutura de Missão Recuperar Portugal[a verificar]86 944 669source · Estrutura de Missão Recuperar Portugal[a verificar]
Final recipients — who actually received it1 823133 907 58856 184 907

The recipient layer falls €30 759 762 short of the manager layer on money paid. That gap is not leakage: it is money on projects contracted directly, which carry no final-beneficiary row at all. Most of it is one item — the road programme's €29 061 019, whose manager appears in no final-recipient row.

IAPMEI - AGÊNCIA PARA A COMPETITIVIDADE E INOVAÇÃO, I.P. is the largest single holder of Évora's approved PRR money at €39 036 811 contracted and €21 784 396 paid — and it is a national agency that passes money on, not a recipient. INFRAESTRUTURAS DE PORTUGAL, S.A. holds €29 684 101 and has been paid €29 061 019, the single largest disbursement in the concelho.

ManagerContracted here (€)Paid here (€)
IAPMEI - AGÊNCIA PARA A COMPETITIVIDADE E INOVAÇÃO, I.P.39 036 81121 784 396
INFRAESTRUTURAS DE PORTUGAL, S.A.29 684 10129 061 019
INSTITUTO PARA O ENSINO SUPERIOR, I.P.20 392 7154 547 683
ADMINISTRAÇÃO CENTRAL DO SISTEMA DE SAÚDE I.P.17 622 1034 258 060
FUNDO DE SALVAGUARDA DO PATRIMÓNIO CULTURAL14 554 1146 771 580
INSTITUTO DA HABITAÇÃO E DA REABILITAÇÃO URBANA, I.P.11 679 5275 032 781

The six above are the largest of 22 manager-layer bodies; the other 16 are national agencies and funds holding smaller amounts. The source returns 23 rows rather than 22, because one body holds Évora money under two different roles — a count of rows here is not a count of bodies.

Among the 1 823 final recipients, the university is the largest final recipient on both measures — contracted and paid. The seven largest by amount contracted:

Final recipientContracted here (€)Paid here (€)Projects
UNIVERSIDADE DE ÉVORA38 596 976source · Estrutura de Missão Recuperar Portugal14 265 99674
Município de Évora12 069 013source · Estrutura de Missão Recuperar Portugal2 047 33620
GEO SAT, LDA9 415 5243 736 4981
ADMINISTRAÇÃO REGIONAL DE SAUDE DO ALENTEJO, I.P.8 898 6043 380 10613
HOSPITAL DO ESPÍRITO SANTO DE ÉVORA, E.P.E.7 746 863563 5279
HABÉVORA - Gestão Habitacional, E.M.7 085 6403 614 2618
Património Cultural, IP6 944 1146 442 1135

The municipality itself is not the main channel for PRR money in its own territory (inference, from the two tables above: the câmara appears in the recipient layer with less contracted than the university, and not at all in the manager layer). A reader looking for "what the council did with the money" would be looking at the wrong actor for most of this total.

A third layer, suppliers, exists with 6 entities. It does not reconcile to project totals and its location column means something different.


Back to top ↑Section 4 of 9

What "on time" means in this data, and what is overdue

StatusProject-locations
Completed on or before the planned date1 445
Completed late222
Not completed644
— of which the planned date has passed608
— of which still within schedule36

Status stands at the snapshot's own reference date, not today's, because that is the date the source speaks for.

1 011 of the 1 445 locations counted as on time record an actual completion date falling exactly on the planned date — 69.97% of them. A modal difference of zero at that scale is more consistent with a field being closed out administratively than with delivery being observed and dated (inference). The remaining 434 locations record an actual date earlier than the planned one, and the same doubt about how these fields are filled applies to them too.

Two things sharpen that reading, and one of them stops it being a criticism of Évora. First, 470 of those exact matches are rows where the start date, the planned completion date and the actual completion date are all the same day. A project cannot be observed to begin and finish on one date at that scale, so those rows record a filing convention rather than an observed date (inference). All of them sit in a single investment line. Second, the pattern is national, not local: across the country 177 241 of 246 545 on-time locations carry the same exact-date stamp, 71.89%, which is slightly higher than Évora's. The register's completion dates cannot be read as observed delivery anywhere. So the on-time count is soft evidence, and quoting it bare would overstate punctuality by a wide margin.

The overdue group is the one that reads as a broken promise: a planned completion date already passed at the snapshot date, with no actual completion date recorded. In Évora that is 608 project-locations carrying €102 624 704source · Estrutura de Missão Recuperar Portugal[a verificar] of approved money — 61.32source · calculated% of everything approved for the concelho — of which €41 693 864 has been paid.

It is concentrated. Habitação has 39 project-locations in Évora, all of them past their planned date with nothing recorded as delivered: every one of them overdue. Two of the five largest project-locations in the concelho are in that state and have received nothing at all — the student residence at €7 483 162 approved and €0 paid, and the hospital equipment purchase at €5 314 868 approved and €0 paid.

The equipment is for the new central hospital of the Alentejo; the money is approved, the planned date has passed, and nothing has been disbursed (inference: the source records approval, date and payment, and does not say why).


Back to top ↑Section 5 of 9

Public contracts

Portal BASE is Portugal's public contracts register. Recovery-plan grants and contract prices are different quantities.

Contracts on record for the concelho, all periods24 436
Read for this document600
Published between2026-05-08 and 2026-08-04
Sum of initial contractual prices, records read€58 501 280

That sum is an upper bound on a truncated window and nothing more. They are 600 because the register has an undocumented firewall that IP-bans on volume, and the server caps a page at far fewer rows than it is asked for.

The national total stands at 2 390 229 contracts and the concelho filter returns 24 436, so it restricts; a deliberately invalid concelho identifier returns 0 rows, so it does not fail open; and the 3 largest contracts read were checked against their own execution-place field, which exists only on the per-contract endpoint. All three read «Portugal, Évora, Évora».

The largest contracts in the window:

Initial price (€)Contracting entityContractorObject
13 500 435Unidade Local de Saúde do Alentejo Central, EPEATRYS PORTUGAL CENTRO MÉDICO AVANÇADO, S.A.Concessão de exploração da Unidade de Radioncologia da ULSAC, E.P.E
12 599 145GESAMB - Gestão Ambiental e de Resíduos, EIMPainhas, SA; E.R.I., Engenharia, SA; PA RESIDEL - Optimização Energética de Resíduos, S.A.Concurso Público Internacional para a Empreitada de "Centro de Triagem Automático de Embalagens"
4 931 605Unidade Local de Saúde do Alentejo Central, E.P.EITAU - Instituto Técnico de Alimentação Humana, S.A.Prestação de Serviço - Alimentação II

And the entities doing the contracting. Each row below is one spelling, not one body:

Contracting entityContractsSum of initial prices (€)
Unidade Local de Saúde do Alentejo Central, EPE6016 661 537
Unidade Local de Saúde do Alentejo Central, E.P.E21012 742 940
GESAMB - Gestão Ambiental e de Resíduos, EIM2113 596 490
Universidade de Évora622 277 839
Associação Évora 2027391 997 619
Município de Évora391 757 442
CIMAC - Comunidade Intermunicipal do Alentejo Central12599 781

The first two rows are the same hospital group under two spellings — and there is a third in the same window. Grouping the 600 records by body rather than by string gives 56 contracting bodies, of which 5 file under more than one name. The hospital accounts for 3 of those spellings and, taken together, 282 contracts worth €29 580 141 — which makes health the most active contracting entity in the window. The waste utility files under 3 spellings for 23 contracts. The municipality files under 2, giving 45 contracts worth €1 975 150 rather than the 39 its main spelling shows.

The grouping rule is not the register's: fold accents, drop punctuation, drop the trailing legal-form abbreviation. The rule under-merges — the intermunicipal community in the table above files under its acronym and, twice, under the same name without it, which the rule does not join because the acronym survives normalisation. Together those are 14 contracts worth €735 681. Nothing available can distinguish an acronym prefix from a genuinely different body. So 5 is a floor on how many bodies file under more than one name, not a count. That is the shape of this whole register: a per-string count looks like a per-entity count and is not one.

Across the two sources, the same institutions recur in a different order, and one of them is easy to lose. The hospital is the largest contracting entity in the window above; in the recovery-plan data it appears under a different name, HOSPITAL DO ESPÍRITO SANTO DE ÉVORA, E.P.E., with €7 746 863 contracted and €563 527 paid. A join on entity names across the two registers would have missed it (inference — the two registers use different names for what the contract objects themselves confirm is one body; nothing in either source states that they are the same entity).


Back to top ↑Section 6 of 9

What was audited

The Tribunal de Contas publishes a catalogue — the title and abstract of each report — and separately the reports themselves as PDFs. The catalogue carries 2 206 documents across 4 product families, spanning 1997 to 2026. Those 4 are not everything the Tribunal publishes.

Place, in this source, is free text. There is no entity field, no concelho field, no NUTS field: a municipality reaches an audit only as words in a sentence. So matching is string matching. Across these 4 families, 6 documents name Évora, and only one is about the municipality itself — a count that is a floor, not a total.

YearReportTierWhat the Tribunal's own catalogue says
2018Relatório N.º 16/2018município/câmaraMunicípio de Évora - Gerência de 2016
20192ª Secção Relatório nº 21/2019bare mentionAuditoria de conformidade à nomeação e atribuição de remunerações acessórias e suplementos a pessoal dirigente no Hospital do Espírito Santo de Évora, EPE
20182ª Secção Relatório nº 14/2018bare mentionAuditoria integrada. Universidade de Évora. Fundação Luís de Molina. ZEA - Zona de Experimentação Agrícola, Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda.
2012Relatório de Auditoria nº 2/2012 - 1ª Secçãobare mentionAcção de fiscalização concomitante ao ex-Instituto dos Museus e da Conservação no âmbito da empreitada "Museu de Évora - Remodelação e Valorização"
2008Relatório de Auditoria nº 20/2008 - 2 ª Secçãobare mentionUniversidade do Évora - Aquisição de Bens e Serviços (Exercício de 2005).
2008Relatório Síntese nº 1/2008 - 2ª Secçãobare mentionUniversidade do Algarve, Universidade da Beira Interior, Universidade de Évora, Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro - Aquisição de Bens e Serviços (Exercício de 2005)

These matches fall into two of the four confidence tiers: 1 document where the name follows a municipal designator such as Município de, and 5 where it is a bare mention. The parish tier holds 0 of them, and so does the tier for names belonging to a longer municipality. Reported as "6 audits of Évora", the count would be 6 times the truth: the other 5 are the university on its own account twice, a sector report covering four universities, the hospital, and a museum works contract.

The one municipal document is not filed among the Tribunal's audit reports at all: its product family is Relatórios de Verificação Interna de Contas, the internal verification of a body's accounts for one financial year. Its subject is «Município de Évora - Gerência de 2016». The catalogue records the family and the title, and nothing more.

There is nothing since the 2019 report in these four families that names Évora.

Why a silence here is not a silence

Two blind spots.

The four families are not the Tribunal's output. They are four of the product families it publishes. A fifth — Relatórios de Apuramento de Responsabilidades, 192 documents — contains 2 reports whose subject is the Município de Évora itself:

  • Relatório nº 1/2016 - 1ª Secção — «Auditoria ao Município de Évora para o apuramento de responsabilidade financeira sancionatória identificada no âmbito do contrato de abertura de crédito na modalidade de “curto prazo” outorgado com o Millennium BCP»
  • Relatório nº 8/2013 - ARF — «Contrato de empreitada “Conceção/Construção da Escola EB1/JI dos Canaviais” celebrado entre o Município de Évora e o Consórcio “Ecociaf – Construção Civil e Obras Públicas, Lda. e Certar – Sociedade de Construções, S.A.” (Processo de fiscalização Prévia nº 1968/2009)»

So the true count of catalogued Tribunal documents about this municipality is at least three, not one, and the four-family search cannot see two of them.

The catalogue indexes abstracts, not report bodies. A thematic audit of how mainland municipalities fund their fire brigades carries no mention of Évora in its catalogue entry at all — and names the concelho 13 times in its own text, including its position in the Tribunal's own tables.

In the four families, nothing published after 2019 names Évora in its title or abstract.

Évora is an unusually clean name to search for: 0 structural risks against it, that is, no structural over-match risk. It is not one of the two Portuguese municipality names that belong to two places at once, and it is not a whole word inside a longer municipality's name. The gazetteer is INE's own live list of 308 municipalities. Names that fail those tests behave very differently — a search for "Guarda" in this catalogue returns the national guard, not the city.

The money side's names, in the audit catalogue

The only join the source allows is a join on words.

SearchedDocuments naming it
IAPMEI - AGÊNCIA PARA A COMPETITIVIDADE E INOVAÇÃO, I.P.3
ADMINISTRAÇÃO CENTRAL DO SISTEMA DE SAÚDE I.P.3
UNIVERSIDADE DE ÉVORA2
INFRAESTRUTURAS DE PORTUGAL, S.A.1
ADMINISTRAÇÃO REGIONAL DE SAUDE DO ALENTEJO, I.P.1
INSTITUTO DA HABITAÇÃO E DA REABILITAÇÃO URBANA, I.P.0
the same body, searched as IHRU2
GESAMB - Gestão Ambiental e de Resíduos, EIM0
Alentejo, as a word6

The housing institute is in that table twice. Under the name the recovery-plan register gives it, the catalogue returns 0. Under its acronym the catalogue returns 2 — the Tribunal writes Instituto de Habitação e Reabilitação Urbana, without the two «da»s the other register uses, so an exact-token match sees two different bodies. The first number is a false zero. The same fragility runs the other way in the table above: the Tribunal's own 2008 abstract writes «Universidade do Évora», which the university's correct name does not match, so the university's count of 2 is itself one short of the documents that name it.

A zero in that table is therefore a weak signal, three times over. A name may be spelled differently, as here. The abstract may simply not name the body even when the report is about it, and the libraries themselves report holding more items than the interface hands back — 10 rows in total: 2 in the audit-reports library, 7 in external verification of accounts and 1 in internal verification, with the cause not established and paging failing to recover them. A nil result means "not found in the catalogue", never "not audited".

The hospital's name fragment "Espírito Santo" returns 8 documents, of which 7 name the Hospital Divino Espírito Santo de Ponta Delgada — a different hospital, in the Azores. The words matched; the subject did not. Only one of the eight is the Évora hospital.


Back to top ↑Section 7 of 9

What the EU data cannot tell you

There is no EU figure for the concelho of Évora. The granularity does not exist in the source.

The EU's project-level dataset places 2 569 projects in the NUTS3 region containing Évora, which it names Alentejo Central. All 2 569 of them carry the programming period 2014-2020 — an earlier funding cycle, and a different instrument from the recovery plan. Putting the two side by side would be comparing different things. The dataset has no concelho field, and for Portugal the postal code is empty on every row.

The size of the aggregation problem is the point. Alentejo Central contains 14 municipalities, per INE's own geographic dimension: Alandroal, Arraiolos, Borba, Estremoz, Montemor-o-Novo, Mora, Mourão, Portel, Redondo, Reguengos de Monsaraz, Vendas Novas, Viana do Alentejo, Vila Viçosa, Évora. A figure for that region is a figure for all of them.

PRR publishes the older NUTS vintage — the same dimension carries 25 NUTS3 entries — while the EU project data uses a newer one. Both call the region Alentejo Central; the codes are not interchangeable, and passing one to the other returns zero rows with a perfectly healthy HTTP status.


Back to top ↑Section 8 of 9

What to make of it

Overdue project-locations carry 61.32source · calculated% of everything approved for the concelho, and the completion dates that would soften that reading are the register's weakest field: 1 011 of the 1 445 on-time locations land exactly on their planned date. A date like that is a keystroke; a disbursement is a transaction.

Two promises in particular have the shape of trouble. The student residence and the hospital equipment purchase are among the five largest project-locations in the concelho, both are past their planned dates, and both stand at €0 paid against €7 483 162 and €5 314 868 approved. These are the credible red flags, because the payment column — the harder field — is the one saying nothing has moved (inference).

The accountability address is mostly not the town hall. The recipient tables above already say it: the university holds €38 596 976 contracted against the municipality's €12 069 013source · Estrutura de Missão Recuperar Portugal, and the layer that administers the money is made of national agencies. A reader who wants this total explained should be putting questions to national bodies and to the university more often than to the câmara (inference).

The registers are individually open and collectively unjoinable. Inside one register, a hospital group needed 3 spellings folded together before it showed as 282 contracts worth €29 580 141; across registers, the same body appears under names a join would miss, and a search for the housing institute returned a zero. The blame does not sit on missing identifiers — the recovery register carries a tax number on its entity rows, and the contracts register surrenders one contract by contract — but on where they sit: the contracts search returns names without the number, and the audit catalogue has no entity field at all. Follow-the-money work therefore fails at the seams between sources before it fails inside any one of them (inference).

The searchable audit trail is thinnest where the money is thickest. In the four families, nothing published after 2019 names Évora in its title or abstract — and those are the years in which the recovery money moved. The catalogue cannot see inside report bodies, and a fifth family holds 2 reports on the municipality that the four-family search cannot reach. What survives is the practical point: a citizen who goes looking for an examination of those years will not find it through this catalogue's search, whatever may in fact have been examined (inference).

The data points at health. The equipment for the new central hospital of the Alentejo sits approved and undisbursed past its date. In the contracts window, the health group stands as the most active contracting entity in the window once its spellings are folded together. In the audit table above, hospital care in the concelho last appears through a 2019 report on managers' pay. Money, delivery risk and a thin searchable trail concentrate in the same corner of the same town (inference).


Back to top ↑Section 9 of 9

Sources

WhatSourceType
PRR projects`listagem-de-projetos-prr`government
PRR entities`listagem-de-entidades-prr`government
PRR geographic distribution`listagem-de-projetos-prr-por-distribuicao-geografica`government
Public contractsPortal BASEgovernment
Audit catalogueTribunal de Contasgovernment
Municipality listINEgovernment
EU project dataKohesio, via the EU Cohesion Open Data portalintergovernmental
Back to top ↑
Sources and verification →

Sources and verification

Edition as publishedpublished on